Quick Links

Quick Links

The Wavell School

The Wavell Way

Our school is one of the most exciting schools in this area to learn at and we have very high standards and expectations of ourselves and our students – we call this “The Wavell Way.” The Wavell Way is a positive set of attributes that we want all of our students to demonstrate.  We believe that if students are able to demonstrate the following 5 behaviours, that they will make excellent progress and leave us with the necessary skills and attributes to move onto the next phase of their lives:

  • Respect
  • Preparation
  • Commitment
  • Aspiration
  • Accountability

the wavell way.pdf

 

Awards are presented to those students who demonstrate these behaviours in every lesson, every day. 

The Wavell Way Roll of Honour

Students awarded the Wavell Way Award for 'Respect'

Year 7


Jason A, Jaydn A-M, Theo A, Jenika A, Harley B, Joshua B-D, Robyn C, Jack C, Andy D, Mikyaela F, Ronnie G, Emily-Kay H x2, Zoyah I, Noah K, Daisy M, Oliver M, Morsal N, Chloe N x3, Kate O, Katie P x2, Connor R x2, Max R, Harry S, Luke S, Aurora S, Mattieu S, Ece S, Ege S, Lhazong T,  Amelia-Rose T, James T,  Aiden T, Lanson T, Kyla W

Year 8


Aleezah A, Georgette A-A, Kanishka B, Minnie B, Vinnie B, Lucy D, Sri Krutya D, Austin D x 2, Sanay D, Zach E, Aeden E-P, Oshin G x2, Gracie H, Charlie H, Rose H, Sara J, Sara J, Oliver J x2, Alex J, Allissa J-N, Alicja K, Reggie K, Adea L, Isabella M, Lillian M, Kelsey O, Dexter S, Ashwin T, Ethan W

Year 9


Adebisi A, Jasmin A, Gabriel C, Oscar C x2 , Skye C, Sanzi C, Sophie H, Sam J, Emilie K, Abigail L, Teanna L, Jake L, Callum M, Layla M, Queen O x2, Rozwin R, Jake R, Nia S, Luke T, Emily T, Seb T, Martha T, Alex W, Bo W, Ethan Y

Year 10


Helena A, Grace A x2, Mehmet B x2, Grace B, Ben C x 3, Jonas C, Logan C, Livia D, Naoh D, Luca D, Bobby D x2,  Tommy G, Kaden G,  Owen J, Callum J x2, Teigan J-N, Dennie J, Jacob K, Steven L, Charlie M, Connah M, Ethan M, Jack-Ryan P, Ananya P, Harry P, Emily P x2,  Nicole P,  Alex S, Ndey S, Kanishka S x2, Daisy S, Emily S, Riley S, Leah S x2, Alice S,  Torika T, Finley W

Year 11


Humza A, Emily B, Grace B, Max B, Partha CL x2, Noah D, Chloe F, Matthew H, Amie H, Alex H, Jaden J, Harrison J x2, Hannah-May L-R, Kai M, Henry M, Cleo M, Thomas N, Erin O x2, Rupert O x2, Lily P x2,  Gyalzen P x2, Jamie S, Khayum S, Harley S, Luke W x3, Joshua W, Owen W, Liliane Y

Students awarded the Wavell Way Award for 'Preparation'

Year 7


Robert A, Lucas B, Ella-Mae B, Scarlett B,  Lexie E, Amelia F, Mikyaela F, Tianna F, Harrison G x 2, Freddie H, Grace H, Romeo H, Emily-Kay H, Zoyah I, Sara K, Lucia M, Jack M, Eva N, Taya O, Katie P x2, Elijah S, Elsie-Jayne S, Aurora S, Ege S, Emma W, Amber W, Peyton W

Year 8


Georgette A, Megan A, Robin B, Kanishka B, Tommie B, Cherish B, Charlie B, Oliver B, Misaki C, Lucy D, Kara D, Austin D, Kushal G x 2, Amy G, Charlie H, Oliver J, Alex J, Alicja K, Lillian M, Holly M, Phoebe P, Leon S,  Dhian T, Leah W, Arthur W, Daniel W

Year 9


Amelie A, Ty B, Paige B, Dylan B, Charlie B, Benjamin B, Carter C-G, Kaitlin C, Tommy C, Jack C, Eleanor C x 2, Omar D, Beth E, Tayla H, Roseanna J, Sam J, Aidan K,  Darcey L, Lily L, Karania M, Jaden M, Ruby M, Kaila O, Lucas O,  Nishika P, Grace P, Lucy P,   Uday S, Ellis S, Alankrit S, Lilly-Anne S,  Kimmy S, Poppy S, Kavanch U, Matthew W, Charlie W, Katie W

Year 10


Grace A, Tyler A x 2, Cory A-W, Daniel B, Grace B, Roxanne B, Ben C, Charlie C, Lucy D, Luca D,  Chloe G, Oscar H, Matthew H, Nate H, Shay J, Allie K, Jacob K, Ellie M, Tom M, Poppy M, Ben M, Ben Mf, Emily P x 2, Nicole P, Alfie Q x 2, Riley S, Leah S x2,  Alisha T, Torika T x 2, Lauren V, Rufus W

Year 11


Tamara A, Louis A, Jacob B, Emily B, Grace B, Ella B, Maisie B,  Partha CL, Beth F, Lauren G, Ruby H-W, Amie H, Alex H, Aabha J, Alex J, Abigail J x 2, Theo K, Cara L, Tiana L, George L, Emily M, Hugh M, Isabelle M, Leah M, Kai M, Cleo M, Matthew N, Phillip O-A, Ryan P, Tejaswi P,  Hanako P, Toby P, Lily P, Ava R, Noah R, Thomas R, Hannah R, Dylan S, Jamie S, Lauren S, Isobel S, Ellie S x 2, Niya-May T, Victor W, Zoe W, Liliane Y x 2

Students awarded the Wavell Way Award for 'Commitment'

Year 7


Yusha A, Jaydn A-M x2, Lily A-M x 3, Harley B, Michael B, Scarlet B, Poppy C, Andy D, Jack D, Mallory E, Amelia F, Tania F, Mikaela F,  Amelia G x2, Lucy G x2, Ronnie G, Jason H, Florence H, Freddie H, Sara K, Robert K, Elim K x3, Willem L, Leanne Marie LS, Daisy M, Poppy M,  Hunter M, Molly M, Ava M x 2, Jack M, Morsal N, Chloe N, Eva N x2, Jessica O x2, Connie P, Frankie P,  Aurora S, George S, Logan S, Ege S, Keiyona T x 2, Amelia-Rose T x2, James T x 3, Lanson T, Emma W, Henry W, Peyton W, Daniel W, Evie W x2

Year 8


Megan A x2, Luca B, Minnie B x3, Aaron B-J x2, Kanishka B x 2, Anasophia B, Tommie B, Cherish B, Charlie B x2, Amarion B, Oliver B, Liam B, Tommy C x2, Payton C x2, Theo D, Natasha E, Kushal G, Carter H, Lauren H x2, Rose H, Gracie H, Carter H,  Eva J, Alex J, Lois J, Allissa J-N,  Autumn K, Matthew K, Khloe-Marie L-R, Shayan L, Nuo Hui L x 2, Chiara L, Bradley M x 2, Lillian M x 4, Sam M, Daryl M, Jayden O-A, Shrey P, Ava P, Rubica R, Leon S, Billie S x 3, Dexter S, Sammy S, Ashwin T,  Zack W, Violet W, Adam W, Arthur W x2, Daniel W x 2, Amelia Y

Year 9


Ailish A, Alfie A, Darcy A, Jasmin A x 2, Jayden B, Ty B, Bobbie B, Benjamin B, Isabelle B, Charlie B x2, Evie C, Oscar C x2, Skye C, Sanziana C x 2, Eleanor C, Brooke C, Oliver C, Sami E, Tyrese E,  Jonathan F, Jacob F, Joshua G, Jorja G,  Sujan G, Emily H, Evie H-E, Tayla H x 2, Lirion H x2, Roseanna J x2, Lucas J,  Sam J x3, Charlie K, Hirjan K, Phoebie K, Piper L R x2, Lily L, Niia M x2, Jaden M, Karaina M, Haya M, Callum M, Ruby M, Lorraine N, Amelie N, Reece O, Lucas O, Rhea P, Phoebe P x2, Reo P x2, Taya R, Laila P, Ben P,  Oliver P, Grace P x2, Lucy P, Chevara Q, Rozwin R, Thomas R, Ellis S-L, Alankrit S x2, Isaac S, Nia S, Kimmy S, Luke T, Martha T x 3, Freya W, Hilary W x 3, Matthew W x2

Year 10


Helena A x 2, Grace A x 2, Tyler A x 3, Cory A-W, Albert A, Henry A x2, Erica B x2, Elsie B, Greeshma B, Roxanne B x2, Ffion B, Mia B x 2, Grace B, Sadie C, Ben C, Jonas C, Logan C x2, Charlie C x2, Livia D, Brayden D, Daniel D, Luca D, Evie E, Antony E-P,  Lati G, Muweme G, George G, Tommy G x 2, Chloe G, Beau H, Jessica H, Isabelle H, Megan H, Albert H x 2, Nate H x 3, Millie H x 3, Owen J, Jessica K, Amelie L,  Harry P, Rosie P, Josh P, Oscar P, Nicole P x 2, Erin P x 2,  Alfie Q x 4, Leia M, Poppy M x2, Honey M, Ben M, Ben Mf x2, Ruby M, Natania M,  Sam N x3, Kanishka S, Olivia S, Teodora S x2, Alex S x2, Oliver S x2, Riley S, Matthew S, Alice S x 4, Leah S, Kai T, Torika T, Lauren V, Ruthie V, Carys W x2, Eden W, Rufus W

Year 11


Oliver A, Jasmine A x3,  Emily B, Grace B, Edie B-M, Max B x2, Lewis B x2, Partha C L x 2, Daniella C, Callum C, Faye D, Ella D, Caiden D, Adrian D, Lydia F x2,  Beth F, Toby F x2, Lilija G, Jake G, Ruby H-W, Matthew H, Alex H, Will H, Alex J, Abigail J, Jaden J x 3,  Jazmine L, Cara L, Hugh M x 2, Harry M x2, Cleo M x2,  Millie N, Erin O, Rupert O, Keon O, Tejaswi P x 2, Toby P x2, Lily P, Gyalzen P,  Ava R, Thomas R, Hannah R, Sonny R, Dylan S x 4, Devang S, Lauren S, Jamie S, Harley S x2, Ellie S, Alfie S, Gabriel T, NJ W, Owen W x 2

 

Students awarded the Wavell Way Award for 'Aspiration'

Year 7


Jaydn A, Thomas A, Alma B, Emily B, Imaad B, Ella-Mae B, Frankie B, Matilda C, Jack C, Emma C, Andy D x 2, Lexie E, Amelia F, Mikyaela F, Ronak G,  Jason H,  Jake H, Zoyah I x2, Philippa J, Noah K, Elim K,  Emma L, Joscelyn M, Shraddha M, Molly M, Isaac M, Jack M, Bobby M, Eva N, Faith N, Ena N, Georgia O, Taya O, Siddhi P x 2, Druvika P, Tiana P,  Ismael R, Vanessa R, Koen R x 2,  Shashedar S, Elsie-Jayne S, Bella S, Ege S, Amelia-Rose T x 2, Ledua T, Gracie W, Ellis W, Peyton W, Daniel W

Year 8


Kanishka B x2, Aaron B-J, Charlie B, Joshua B,  Leah C, Misaki C, Payton C, Jenson C, Austin D, Zach E, Shankalp G, Amy G, Ava H, Lauren H,   Oliver J, Lois J, Deeksha K, Dawid K, Reggie K, Sam M, Tyler M, Kelsey O, Amerley P, Archie Q, Rubica R, Neveah R, Leon S, Murray S x2, Dhain T, Ashwin T,  Adam W, Arthur W x 2

Year 9


Amelie A, Ollie B, Oscar C, Sanziana C, Omar D, Jonathan F x 2, Joshua G, Emilia G, Ellie G, Sujan G, Sophie H, Dharvi J, Sam J, Emilie K, Phoebe K, Darcy L x 2, Piper L R,  Niia M, Olivia M, Atharva M x2, Callum M, Ruby M, Laila M, Marwah N, Grace P x2, Lucy P, Thomas R, Olivia S, Ellis S-L x2, Ellie S, Lily S, Kimmy S, Poppy S x2, Katie W x 2, Leah W, Freya W, Matthew W

Year 10


Erica B, Greeshma B, Amalia B x2, Ben C, Logan C, Luca D x 2, Leon E, Evie E, George G, Grace G, Sophie H, Matthew H, Nate H, Millie H,  Shay J x 2, Allie K, Candice L, Leia M, Poppy M, Ellie M x 2, Katie M,  Amelie M, Tomi O, Joseph O, Rosie P, Emily P,  Oscar P, Sadeep P, Rida Q, Chloe S, Olivia S, Kanishka S, Ellie S, Sophie S, Felix S x2, Lily S x 2, Leah S x 2, Matthew S, Alice S, Kai T, Torika T, Elana W, Tom W

Year 11


Humza A, Emily B, Grace B, Max B x 2, George B, Ella B, Partha C L, Callum C x 2, Ella D x 2, Chloe F, Toby F x 2, Lydia F, Lauren G, Matthew H, Alexia H, Abigail J x 2,  Alfie L, Felicity M, Harry M, Kai M, Millie N, Thomas N, Anushka P, Baylee P, Hanako P, Lily P x 2, Gyalzen P, Amelie P, Jamie S, Panash S, Angelia R, Niya-May T, Lilly T, Nadia T, Max T, Owen T x 2, Liliane Y

Students awarded the Wavell Way Award for 'Accountability'

Year 7


Jaydn A-M, Robert A x 2, Alma B, Scarlett B, Poppy C, Robyn C, Jack C,  Celene D, Andy D, Zoe E, Tania F, Tianna F, Teddy G, Jason H, Emily-Kay H x 3, Zoyah I x 2, Sabeeka K, Chloe K, Georgia K,  Oliver M, Joscelyn M, Lucia M, Jack M, Chloe N x 2, Taya O, Levi P, Freya S, Ava S, George S, Aurora S, Ece S, Ege S, Elena V, Henry W, Evie W

Year 8


Aleezah A, Megan A, Kanishka B x 2, Minnie B, Emily B, Tommy B, Cherish B, Charlie B, Liam B, Oliver B, Lena C, Payton C, Ava H, Lois J, Maame K, Shrey P, Dexter S, Adam W, Ethan W

Year 9


Jasmin A,  Adebisi A, Amelie A, Jack B, Evie C x2, Adele C, Skye C, Oscar C,  Cameron C, Marissa C, Ollie C, Eleanor C, Jude D, Sami E, Tyrese E, Theo E, Jasmine G, Emilia G x 2, Jorja G x 2, Eben G, Subham G, Tayla H, Lirion H, Alice J, Emilie K x 2, Darcy L, Hannah L, Karania M, Larissa M,  Emily M, Olivia M, Lalia M,  Marwah N, Madison N x 2, Queen-Esther O, Reece O, Lucas O, Nishka P, Phoebe P, Taya R, Reagan R,  Ellis S-L, Siddhu S, Nia S, Riley S, Rian S x 2, Kimmy S, Caitlin T, Charlie W, Alex W, Bo W, Hilary W, Kavanch U

Year 10


Tyler A x 2, Henry A, Alex B, Amelia B, Jonas C, Ben C, Logan C, Connor C, Luca D x 2, Leon E, Freddie G,  Grace G, Jacob H, Jessica H x 2, Sophie H, Isabelle H, Nate H, Millie H,  Owen J, Teigan J-N, Dennie J, Jacob K x2,  Katie M x 2, Sam N,  Shay P, Josh P, Nicole P, Harry R, Charlie R, Ndey S, Dylan S x2, Kanishka S, Harvey S, Mia S, Leah S, Felix S, Emily S, Alice S, Alisha T, Logan T, Oscar W, Elana W, Eden W

Year 11


Oliver A, Tamara A, Aston A, Sonny A, Grace B, Ella B x 2, George B x2, Dylan B, Max B, Hope B, Callum C, Ruby C x 2, Caden D, Ella D x 2, Lydia F, Alfie G, Niamh H, Will H, Aabha J, Abigail J, Cara L, Felicity M, Jude M, Oren M, Kim M x 2, Isabelle M x 2, Harry M, Cleo M, Matthew N, Toby P, Lily P, Jamie S, John S, Nihel T, Gabriel T, Joshua W, Bailey W

 

Students awarded the Gold Award for having been nominated in all 5 Wavell Way categories

Year 7


Ege S

Year 8


Kanishka B

Year 10


Ben C, Leah S and Luca D